Community Property Principles in Texas
[…] Community property includes all property that the couple acquired while living together as a married couple. Assets that do not qualify as community property—such as those either party obtained before they got married or after their separation—are not divisible upon divorce.
However, even among the community property states, there are slight differences in how the law approaches this issue. For example, in California, all community property is equally divided upon divorce. However, under Texas Family Code § 7.001, “the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”
Factors for Determining a Just and Right Division
Under Texas law, splitting assets equally between the parties does not necessarily constitute a “just and right” division.